Accident Summary Nr: 125433.015 - Employee making sanitizer sustains burns when alcohol ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472608.015 | 04/17/2020 | 446110 | Okuley'S Pharmacy & Home Medical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on Aprill 15, 2020, an employee working as a technician for a pharmacy was setting up a filtering system for ethyl alcohol while making sanitizer. In order to mitigate a foul odor from the ethyl alcohol, the employee used a Liberty Model 331 electric transfer pump to transfer the alcohol from one bucket through tubing and a charcoal filter to another bucket. The alcohol began spraying out of the setup when the employee poured it into the prime port and subsequently ignited. The liquid had sprayed on the employee resulting in burns. A coworker (owner) witnessed the incident. The electric transfer pump was not intended to transfer flammable liquids. The employee was hospitalized to treat second-degree burns to his hands, arms, and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472608.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |