Accident Summary Nr: 125428.015 - Employee partially amputates arm when caught in conveyor pul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472588.015 | 04/17/2020 | 321920 | Elberta Crate & Box Co. |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood container and pallet manufacturer was discharging a can of belt dressing onto a conveyor belt system. The employee was spraying the head pulley section of the conveyor. The employee placed his left hand and arm into an opening on the conveyor frame while applying the dressing while the machine was still operational. The employee's left arm was caught and pulled into the head pulley. This employee partially amputated his left arm just above the elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472588.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |