Accident Summary Nr: 125373.015 - Employee injures hand when contacting abrasive wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465036.015 | 02/20/2020 | 325520 | Huntsman Advanced Materials Americas Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 25, 2019, an employee was training a new coworker on the operation of a machine when his hand accidently contacted the abrasive wheel. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerations and tendon damage to his left index, middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465036.015 | 75 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |