Accident Summary Nr: 125331.015 - Employee fractures arm, leg, and nose in fall from porch roo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467213.015 | 03/04/2020 | 238160 | Jgl Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 was installing roofing materials on a 10-foot-high porch roof. Employee #1 was wearing a body belt and lanyard and slid off the roof. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left arm, right leg and nose and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1467213.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |