Accident Summary Nr: 125315.015 - Two employees sustain injuries in vapor release and explosio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472214.015 | 04/10/2020 | 324110 | Valero Refining-Meraux Llc |
Abstract: At 12:46 a.m. on April 10, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both operating engineers for a petroleum refinery, were troubleshooting a pressure safety valve (PSV) that was lifting prematurely. There was a hydrocarbon/hydrogen release causing an explosion and fire. Employee #1 had thermal burns to her face and Employee #2 fractured his kneecap when the pressure wave forced him against a rail while he was trying to escape the area. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472214.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | |
| 2 | 1472214.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |