Accident Summary Nr: 125259.015 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471237.015 | 03/27/2020 | 922160 | City Of Stockton |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 4, 2020, an employee was dispatched to a structure fire and was at the scene of a fire. The employee was climbing a 14-foot roof ladder (Serial #128). A coworker was on the ground holding the ladder. When the employee stepped onto the roof, he lost his balance and fell approximately 10-13 feet (single story building) and landed on his back on a concrete floor. The SCBA bottle pushed into his back. The employee suffered a L-1 vertebral fracture and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471237.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |