Accident Summary Nr: 125203.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught between equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471545.015 | 03/31/2020 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Technologies Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 23, 2020, an employee was attempting to move a Kelly hose, which was supported on a spreader bar. The hose came free of the spreader bar and swung into the TM80 (Iron Roughneck - makes and separates pipe joints). The employee was still holding on to the Kelly hose, when it made contact with the TM80, catching the employee's pinky finger between the hose and the TM80. The employee suffered a surgical amputation of the left pinky finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471545.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury |