Accident Summary Nr: 125179.015 - Employee burns arms, hands and face when struck by hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1441715.015 | 10/25/2019 | 484110 | Four Horsemen Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:32 a.m. on October 22, 2019, an employee working as a truck driver for a trucking company was in the process of delivering a truckload of hot tar used in the production of asphalt. The employee removed the cap from the delivery-end-pipe of the tank without realizing that the valve was in the open position. When he removed the cap, hot tar poured out and splashed the employee on his arms, hands and face. The employee sustained thermal burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1441715.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |