Accident Summary Nr: 125167.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock and burns when climbing p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471704.015 | 04/02/2020 | 221118 | Washington Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working as an electrical lineman for an electrical power distributor was climbing a utility pole to begin work on an insulator. As the employee climbed the pole and approached the line, he contacted the 7,200-volt line. The employee was shocked when the electricity entered his right hand and exited out his back. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical shock and electrical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471704.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |