Accident Summary Nr: 125105.015 - Employee injures finger when caught between chain and sprock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1444597.015 | 11/20/2019 | 112310 | Central Valley Eggs Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that produced chicken eggs. The employer was primarily engaged in producing and packing chicken eggs. The employee worked in machinery maintenance. He was adjusting the timing on an egg packing machine. To make the adjustment, he had removed a guard, exposing a running chain and sprocket. As part of an adjustment, he was torquing a bolt with a wrench. To gain leverage, he placed his right hand on the machine near the exposed chain and sprocket. The tip of his middle or ring finger inadvertently made contact with the pinch point made by the chain and sprocket. It was caught in between the chain and the sprocket. The employee suffered the loss of soft tissue of the anterior tip of his right middle or ring finger. There was no associated fracture or bony injury. He was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1444597.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |