Accident Summary Nr: 125037.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471120.015 | 03/26/2020 | 237990 | American Flagging And Traffic Control |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 26, 2020, Employee #1, a construction flagger, was conducting traffic control during a maintenance and repair project. At this time, an impaired driver drove their vehicle through the work zone and accidentally struck Employee #1, currently working on foot, within the construction site. Afterwards, Employee #1 then sustained blunt force trauma and other severe injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471120.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |