Accident Summary Nr: 125025.015 - Employee crushes hand and fingers while using press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471086.015 | 03/24/2020 | 331523 | G-Con Manufacturing |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 17, 2020, an employee was rotating the die on a press brake. The employee inadvertently put his hand in the danger zone, between the die and press blade, when his coworker lowered the press. The employee sustained crushing injuries to his hand and fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1471086.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |