Accident Summary Nr: 125016.015 - Employee is killed when struck by pipe tongs while boring
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1471037.015 | 03/25/2020 | 237130 | North Houston Pole Line, L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 24, 2020, Employee #1 and some Coworkers, boring operators (crew), were running wire inside of drill stems, while installing a power transmission line and as his coworkers stopped to clean the mud pit, Employee #1 then placed a pipe tong on a stem. After the mud pit was cleaned, Coworker #1, a foreman, instructed the boring operator to initiate boring; however, the area surrounding the pipe stems was not cleared and as result, Employee #1 was struck in the back of the head by the pipe tong attached to the stem. Afterwards, Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and was then transported to the hospital and later pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1471037.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |