Accident Summary Nr: 124995.015 - Employee fractures foot in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1449028.015 | 12/02/2019 | 238130 | Base Framing, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 24, 2019, an employee and a coworker were framing interior stairs between the second and third story of a building. They were installing hangers, risers, steps, and beams. The stairs were missing the hangers from underneath the base of the staircase, causing the staircase to yield. The employee fell approximately 8 feet from the ceiling to the floor, sustaining a fractured foot. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1449028.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter |