Accident Summary Nr: 124992.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1460067.015 | 01/31/2020 | 332313 | Gk Welding Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was working with a coworker to move a steel beam that measured 35 feel long and weighed 1000 pounds using a rolling tool especially made for turning and moving the beam. The coworker lost his grip of the rolling tool and the beam shifted towards the employee, who was not able to get out of the way in time. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to his lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1460067.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |