Accident Summary Nr: 124783.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when caught in arms of trash truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469687.015 | 03/13/2020 | 562111 | Penn Waste, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee was working for a sold waste collection firm. He was working as a mechanic or automotive technician. He was repairing a leak on a truck. He reached into an area on the truck to tighten a fitting. The area that he reached into was between the overhead arm that lifts dumpsters and a piece of the truck's exhaust system. The arms were in a partially raised position. The employee had not taken any action to secure the overhead arms from moving. As the employee was tightening the fitting, the arms of the truck came down and pinned him against the piece of the truck's exhaust system. He suffered a fractured pelvis. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469687.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |