Accident Summary Nr: 124680.015 - Beam strikes employee while dismantling shoring causing leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468561.015 | 03/10/2020 | 238140 | Innovative Masonry Restoration Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 4, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was dismantling shoring when a support leg fell and struck him. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his lower leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468561.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |