Accident Summary Nr: 124628.015 - Employee falls from second story floor joist and suffers inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1468152.015 | 03/02/2020 | 238350 | Haus 19 Construction, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a carpentry contractor. The jobsite was construction of a residential home. Employee #1 was standing on a second level floor joist while installing 8' by 4' plywood sheets. Employee #1 fell from the joist and landed on the bottom floor. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1468152.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |