Accident Summary Nr: 124620.015 - Employee experiences possible heat exhaustion while fighting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1437261.015 | 10/09/2019 | 922140 | Ca Department Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on September 21, 2019, an employee was working at a temporary site fighting a brush fire for a State fire protection service. The employee was an inmate at a State rehabilitation center and was working as firefighter for the service as full-time employee. The employee had been fighting the fire since about 7:00 p.m. and about 10:30 p.m. a coworker (Supervisor) noticed the employee didn't look well. The employer reported experiencing cramps throughout his entire body. The coworker brought the employee to the fire truck and instructed him to relax. Paramedics checked his blood pressure and pulse. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for two days to treat heat exhaustion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1437261.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |