Accident Summary Nr: 124613.015 - Employee's hand is amputated on jump saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1443413.015 | 11/04/2019 | 321113 | Middle Inlet Wood Products Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a Grizzly jump saw (Model G0502) to trim slabs of lumber after they ran through the edger. Employee #1 noticed a piece of wood left in the saw and reached in to remove it. As Employee #1's hand was across the sawblade, the foot pedal was stepped on, resulting in the jump saw cycling. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1443413.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |