Accident Summary Nr: 124540.015 - Employee suffers burns to hands and face when replacing ther
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467378.015 | 03/03/2020 | 326299 | Protecto Wrap |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 28, 2020, Employee #1 was replacing a thermocouple housing on the side wall of a hot asphalt mixing tank. The tank was not empty and when the thermocouple's sleeve was removed from the sidewall, hot asphalt sprayed out of the port opening. The hot asphalt sprayed Employee #1. The employee was hospitalized and treated for thermal burns to the hands and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467378.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |