Accident Summary Nr: 124529.015 - Employee is burned when flammable solvent vapor ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467269.015 | 03/02/2020 | 325620 | Kobo Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on February 24, 2020, an employee was scrubbing interior surfaces of a mix tank with 1-2 gallons of petroleum naphtha using a Teflon bristle brush when a suspected static discharge ignited the flammable solvent vapor within the tank. The employee was hospitalized to treat second degree burns to his face and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467269.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |