Accident Summary Nr: 124525.015 - Employee amputates foot when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467266.015 | 03/04/2020 | 493110 | Sponge Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as a material handler for a warehousing and storage facility was operating a Raymond Model 415-C30TT Stand-up Forklift. The employee turned a corner while traveling too fast. He did not slow down or sound his horn. The employee struck an order cart and barely missed hitting two coworkers standing nearby. His left foot came off of the forklift causing the employee to run over his foot with the rear wheel of the forklift. The employee amputated half of his foot and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467266.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |