Accident Summary Nr: 124482.015 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466369.015 | 03/02/2020 | 811310 | Crown Lift Trucks Columbus |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 21, 2020, an employee was attempting to restring a wire to a vertical steel I-beam, while working from a ladder. A coworker was holding the ladder in position. The employee was attempting to pull the wire taught and put it into position, utilizing both hands while working over his shoulder. The tension of the wire force pulled the employee off the ladder. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466369.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |