Accident Summary Nr: 124472.015 - Logger's toe is amputated when caught between drum and cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442716.015 | 11/01/2019 | 2411 | 113310 | 317726062 - Wyatt Timber Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 30, 2019, an employee was working for a logging firm. He was a logger and timber cutter. His crew was working in a remote part of Oregon, dozens of miles (kilometers) from the nearest city. He was working as a hook tender. He was setting up a Thunderbird TY 90 yarder. As he was spooling the line (wire ropes) onto the guy line drum, his foot got caught between the spool and the wire ropes. At first, it was thought that his toe was broken. Later, the employee's toe was amputated at the hospital. He was hospitalized. The employer had not ensured that all guards associated with the guy line drums on the yarder were in place before the yarder was operated to spool line onto the drums.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442716.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |