Accident Summary Nr: 124464.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in grommet machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453129.015 | 12/23/2019 | 315280 | Images Fabric Designs, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee working as a machine operator for a textiles manufacturer was operating the grommet machine. The employee caught her finger in the press part amputating her fingertip and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453129.015 | 19 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |