Accident Summary Nr: 124445.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by food processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466654.015 | 02/21/2020 | 722210 | Os Restaurant Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 17, 2020, an employee was working as a cold line cook at a full-service restaurant. She was using a Waring food processor to cut or peel carrots. The work was being performed inside a building, and the room was well lit. A carrot became jammed in the chute leading to the cutting blades. The employee reached her left hand into the chute to break up the jam, when she inadvertently came into contact with the pulse button on the machine. The machine cycled, amputating the tip of her middle finger. She was treated without hospitalization. At the time the narrative was written, the employee had not returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466654.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Cooks, except short order |