Accident Summary Nr: 124443.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by concrete block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429101.015 | 09/06/2019 | 236115 | Townsedge Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was working on the ground level by the side of a building. A concrete block fell from the second floor and struck the employee below on the back. The employee suffered injuries and was hospitalized. It was reported that the employee suffered broken ribs. When the incident occurred, a Pettibone traversing forklift was using its forks to clean debris off the second floor. The forks either struck the wall causing the block to fall, or the vibrations from the activity caused the block to fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429101.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |