Accident Summary Nr: 124367.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating unguarded press b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466016.015 | 02/26/2020 | 332999 | Kmk Metal Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 25, 2020, a temporary employee was in a metal fabrication shop, operating an Amada RG-35 brake press. While working alone, the employee was operating the press to bend small pieces of 12-gauge metal. The employee was sitting on a stool in front of the machine, manually placing the metal into the point of operation area and activating the foot control bar to move the ram up to the die. The employee accidentally slipped off of the stool, resulting in a fall toward the machine. The employee's hand went out in front of him, and his fingers were inserted into the point of operation. During the fall from the stool, the employee's foot hit the single activation foot bar at the base of the machine, activating the ram. The upward motion of the ram caught the employee's fingers in the die, resulting in finger amputation injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466016.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |