Accident Summary Nr: 124313.015 - Employee suffers hernia while riding wave runner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465481.015 | 02/21/2020 | 721110 | Boucher Brothers Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 10, 2020, an employee was closing up the wave runner rentals when he decided to take one of the wave runners on a joyride. The employee took a sharp turn and hit a wave the wrong way and his torso hit the dashboard and handles. The employee was hospitalized and required hernia repair surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1465481.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Recreation workers |