Accident Summary Nr: 124304.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries during off-road dump tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1465411.015 | 02/24/2020 | 237310 | Radtke Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 7, 2020, Employee #1 was operating an off-road dump truck for the removal of topsoil for a new 51-acre subdivision. After Employee #1 dumped a load and was traveling the snow-covered path back to the excavator, the dump truck's front tire fell into a test hole dug by a previous contractor which stopped the dump truck abruptly. Employee #1 struck the side window of the cab and steering wheel, resulting in fractured ribs, lacerations, a punctured lung, and spleen damage. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1465411.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |