Accident Summary Nr: 124246.015 - Employee incurs second and third degree burns when hot aspha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464941.015 | 02/24/2020 | 237310 | Vulcan Materials Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on February 14, 2020, Employee #1 while working for a road construction company, was cleaning up asphalt debris accumulated on the floor. The tail gate of a dump truck popped open allowing a large pile of hot asphalt to spill onto Employee #1. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns to the body and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464941.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |