Accident Summary Nr: 124234.015 - Employee fractures hand in pallet jack collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1432674.015 | 09/18/2019 | 424410 | Performance Food Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 a.m. on September 2, 2019, an employee, a forklift driver, was going to change the battery of Crown 404 pallet jack and was walking toward the charging station area. The employee approached the pallet jack, simultaneously grabbed the control handle and stepped onto the platform, and then used the twisted grip to throttle. The jack accelerated suddenly forward and the employee lost control of it and it got lodged under the battery charging rack. With the control handle underneath the rack, the employee placed his right hand on it and throttled backward and his hand got caught between the jack and the rack. It was determined that the pallet jack was not turned off when it was parked at the charging station as stated in the Crown Manual. The employee fractured four bones on his right hand. The employee was treated at an urgent care and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1432674.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |