Accident Summary Nr: 124210.015 - Employee is trapped in break room during flash fire and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447044.015 | 11/22/2019 | 812113 | Topline Nails, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 13, 2019, an employee was taking a break in an attic space that had been converted into a breakroom for employees at a Nail Salon. The employee was caught in the break room when a coworker who was retrieving a gallon of acetone from a shelf that was located above a hot dryer. The bottle slipped from her hands and caused a flash fire when the acetone spilled onto the hot dryer and the employee could not get out of the breakroom as the exit was blocked off by flames. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447044.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |