Accident Summary Nr: 124172.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by landfill dozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464364.015 | 02/19/2020 | 562119 | Beckley Garbage Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 6, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a garbage disposal company was cleaning out a garbage truck. The employee was walking from the side to the back of a rear load garbage truck to clean the tailgate. A coworker operating a dozer for the landfill pulled forward to push the trash pile into the landfill and struck the employee. The employee was pushed into the landfill with the trash pile. The employee injured his leg and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and underwent surgery to repair a fractured femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464364.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |