Accident Summary Nr: 124164.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from aerial work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464246.015 | 02/20/2020 | 811111 | Eastern Truck & Trailer, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee was working in a MEC Micro19 aerial work platform using a caulk gun to apply caulk to the nose and roof seam of a trailer approximately 10 feet above the floor. The safety gate on the end of the lift was secured in the open position. The employee walked off the end of the platform and fell to the concrete floor below. The employee was hospitalized for one night to treat two fractured ribs, a sprained left wrist, a sprained right ankle, a concussion, and a contusion to his left hip and spinal cord.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464246.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |