Accident Summary Nr: 124157.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jammed slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464149.015 | 02/20/2020 | 424480 | Fresko Foods Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 12, 2020, an employee was troubleshooting a jam in a vegetable slicer and was attempting to clear kale from the slicer when his finger made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a middle fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464149.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |