Accident Summary Nr: 124099.015 - Employee falls from roof to concrete floor and fractures wri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463701.015 | 02/19/2020 | 238160 | Division 7, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 11, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a piece of metal decking to replacing old, damaged decking. The area where the decking was to be replaced was marked off with warning lines and the sections of decking to be removed were cut for ready removal. Employee #1 tripped while walking toward the warning lines and fell into the marked off area through the roof 22 feet to the concrete floor inside the building. Employee #1 suffered a broken wrist, and spinal injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1463701.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |