Accident Summary Nr: 124029.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling fiberglass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1463066.015 | 02/04/2020 | 326130 | Creative Pultrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was attempting to place a clevis pin on a section of fiberglass cooling tower wall when group of 30 foot long fiberglass sections fell onto him. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1463066.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |