Accident Summary Nr: 124000.015 - Employee suffers burns when steam pipe bursts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1438680.015 | 10/11/2019 | 238220 | The Hill Group Dba Hill Mechanical Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 10, 2019, an employee was troubleshooting a leak in a steam trap in a steam vault when a high pressure pipe burst releasing steam at 230 psi and 480 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1438680.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |