Accident Summary Nr: 123993.015 - Employee working in aisle breaks leg when struck by PIV load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462877.015 | 02/07/2020 | 493110 | Bomgaars Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 5, 2020, an employee working for a warehouse and storage facility was loading product onto a pallet. The employee was working in an aisle as a coworker was driving a fork truck loaded with 36 boxes of chicken starter feed headed in his direction. The coworker's vision was obscured, and he did not sound the horn. He struck the employee with the load he was carrying on his PIV. The employee broke his lower leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462877.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |