Accident Summary Nr: 123990.015 - Employee incurs infection when struck by patient
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462865.015 | 02/12/2020 | 623990 | Rumford Community Home |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was caring for a patient with dementia when the patient began swinging their arms at the employee. The employee's birth control implant in her arm was knocked out causing an infection at the site of the implant and requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462865.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |