Accident Summary Nr: 123981.015 - Employee is hit by magnet in stomach and tears intestine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1454056.015 | 01/07/2020 | 311421 | Kraft Heinz Food Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 17, 2019, an employee noticed there was something wrong with the line after line 8 startup. There was not enough product flowing (the mixture was not correct). The employee went to see what was wrong. The employee saw the product falling to the ground due to the drain discharge valve being open. The employee closed the drain valve with his foot. In doing so, the line 8 blending system pipeline did not have an open free flow path, the valve above the magnet was closed and not open to the destination. When the discharge drain valve was closed, the positive displacement pump developed high pressure in the pipeline and blew out the line magnet. The employee was hit in the abdomen which tore his intestine. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1454056.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |