Accident Summary Nr: 123965.015 - Employee is burned by molten plastic when using propane torc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1459931.015 | 02/13/2020 | 326199 | Mmi Engineered Solutions Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 14, 2020, an employee attempted to purge a plastic injection molding machine and clear a jam with a portable propane torch. Molten plastic (nylon) exploded onto the employee. The employee suffered second and third degree burns to the neck, face, and right arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1459931.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |