Accident Summary Nr: 123942.015 - Employee doing electrical work is shocked, then falls, incur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462577.015 | 01/27/2020 | 238210 | Matco Electric Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was engaged in electrical work at a one-story school. He was wiring a lighting fixture into a junction box. Lockout had not been performed, and the circuit had not been tested. The employee made contact with live current. The employee sustained electric shock and burns, and then fell from a height. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1462577.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |