Accident Summary Nr: 123929.015 - Employee is burned by molten metal at die cast machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462507.015 | 02/12/2020 | 331523 | R.C.M. Industries, Inc. Dba Aallied Die Casting Company Of Illinois |
Abstract: At 12:57 p.m. on February 7, 2020, an employee stepped on a platform and reached over a guard to clean metal buildup while the machine was in full auto mode and the ladle was about to pour a shot. As the shot pour was being made, there was blowback of molten aluminum alloy at the tip and sleeve which splashed onto the employee's right arm, chest and face. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his arm, chest and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462507.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |