Accident Summary Nr: 123925.015 - Employee breaks arm when shirt is pulled into drill press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1462478.015 | 02/12/2020 | 332312 | Gator Dock & Marine Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on January 20, 2020, an employee was working on a Barnes Model 15 drill press when his long-sleeved sweatshirt got caught in the metal filings. The employee's arm was pulled into the drill press breaking his ulna and radius and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1462478.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |