Accident Summary Nr: 123863.015 - Employee passes out due to toxic gas inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1453517.015 | 12/23/2019 | 484220 | Prairie Field Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 3, 2019, an employee, the Operations Manager, opened a hatch to an oil tank and fell unconscious to the deck of the tank. One of two bystanders administered CPR. The employee was taken to the hospital for evaluation, and hospitalized to treat possible exposure to toxic gas.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1453517.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |