Accident Summary Nr: 123862.015 - Employee amputates finger while using boring machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461961.015 | 02/07/2020 | 337121 | England, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 18, 2020, an employee was using a boring machine, boring holes in wood, when the employee's glove got caught in the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the left ring finger at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461961.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |