Accident Summary Nr: 123828.015 - Employee compresses neck when struck in head by falling heav
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1461707.015 | 02/10/2020 | 424490 | Shamrock Foods Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on February 3, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for wholesale grocery supplier was unloading pallets of onions from storage racking. The onions were jammed and the pallet would not come out of the storage rack. The employee used a piece of wood to try and dislodge the onions when a 50-pound bag fell and struck him in the head, rendering him unconscious. The employee compressed the disks in his neck, resulting in temporary paralysis, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1461707.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |